NSW STATE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS, Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre, Day One, FINALS:

Posted in Swimming

logo-swimaus  

Swimming Australia: January 20, 2018: NSW STATE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS, Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre, Day One, FINALS:

 

MEN

100m freestyle Cameron McEvoy (Bond) 48.99 James Magnussen (Ravenswood) 49.11 James Roberts (Somerset) 49.24

400m freestyle Elijah Winnington (Bond) 3:49.96 Mack Horton (Melbourne Vicentre) 3:50.93 Gregorio Paltrinieri (Italy) 3:51.04

50m backstroke Ben Treffers (Somerset) 24.45 Bradley Woodward (Mingara Aquatic) 25.65 William Stockwell (Chandler) 25.82

50m breaststroke Jake Packard (USC Spartans) 27.88 Jaekwon Moon (Korea) 27.90 Matthew Wilson (SOPAC) 28.10

200m butterfly Yuka Sakamoto (Japan) 1:58.05 Brodie Cook (Helensvale) 2:01.06 Shaun Burnett (TSS Aquatic) 2:02.02

 

Multi-Class

200m individual medley Matt Levy (North Sydney) 2:38.10 (SM7) Timothy Hodge (Auburn) 2:21.15 (SM9) Logan Powell (USC Spartans) 2:24.83 (SM9)

50m freestyle Simone Barlaam (Castle Hill RSL) 25.45 (S9) Rowan Crothers (Yeronga Park) 24.00 (S10) Matthew Levy (North Sydney) 28.77 (S7)

 

WOMEN

100m freestyle Cate Campbell (Chandler) 52.37 Bronte Campbell (Chandler) 53.81 Emma McKeon (Griffith University) 53.98

800m freestyle Jessica Ashwood (Chandler) 8:28.73 Chinatsu Sato (Japan) 8:37.96 Kiah Melverton (TSS Aquatic) 8:39.97

100m breaststroke Jessica Hansen (Nunawading) 1:07.19 Taylor McKeown (USC Spartans) 1:07.80 Tessa Wallace (Pelican Waters) 1:09.57

200m backstroke Kaylee McKeown (USC Spartans) 2:08.57 Sian Whittaker (Melbourne Vicentre) 2:09.76 Hayley Baker ((Melbourne Vicentre) 2:11.30

50m butterfly Cate Campbell (Chandler)25.68 Seyheon An (Korea) 27.72 Emma McKeon (Griffith University) =27.62

400m individual medley Barbora Zavadova (Czech Republic) 4:42.58 Man Irisawa (Japan) 4:43.87 Keryn McMaster (Trinity Aquatic) 4:46.77

 

Multi-Class

200m individual medley Madeleine Scott (Nunawading) 2:40.43 (SM9) Jasmine Greenwood (Bay and Basin) 2:37.94 (SM9) Mei Ichinose (USC Spartans) 2:47.82 (SM9)

50m freestyle Emily Beecroft (Traralgon) 29.79 (S9) Ellie Cole (USC Spartans) 30.22 (S9)

 

#AustraliaSwims

Issued on behalf of Swimming Australia by
Ian Hanson| Media Manager

Hanson Media Group

Ian Hanson| Media Manager Triathlon Australia Managing Director
Hanson Media Group | P O Box 299 | West Burleigh Qld 4219
Phone: +61 7 5522 5556 | Mobile 0407 385 160 | Fax: +61 7 5522 5557 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  | www.hansonsportsmedia.com.au