2015 Australian Surf Lifesaving Championships: Day 5: Nth Kirra:

 slsa logo 2014Surf Life Saving Australia, April 19, 2015: 2015 Australian Surf Lifesaving Championships: Day 5: Nth Kirra:

 

Shannon-Eckstein-claims-2015

 

Men:

Open: Double Ski: Trigg Island (Reece Baker Daniel Humble) Alexandra Headland (Jett Kenny James Porter) Maroochydore (Jy Duffy Jordan Wood).Flags: Thomas Nolan (Nth Cottesloe) Dean Scarff (Collaroy) Simon Harris (Kurrawa). Board: Stewart McLachlan (Redhead) Jack Moyes (Terrigal) Rhys Burrows (Noosa). Belt: Wallace Eggleton (Bronte) Taylor Hardy (Surfers Paradise) Jonah Beard (Newport). Ski: Nicholas Crilly (Nth Burleigh) Lachlan Tame (Avoca) William Bain (Mooloolaba). Ironman: Shannon Eckstein (Northcliffe) Matt Poole (Mooloolaba) Alastair Day (Mooloolaba). Taplin: Newport (Tom Atkinson Jonah Beard Max Brooks Kendrick Louis Luke Morrison Mitchell Trim) Redhead Daniel Collins Isak Costello Stewart McLachlan Peter Scott Mark Stowe Ethan Whiteman Surfers Paradise Daniel            Booth Taylor Hardy Trevor Hendy Lindsey Lawry Zachary Orchard Leon Zagel). Boats: Currumbin A (Mactavish Hamilton Randall Martin Glen Williams Nicholas Winkler) Bulli Benjamin Lowe Heath Mercer Daniel Porra Dean Roberts) Currumbin B (Robert Apanui Joseph Fraser Cain Hayward Andrew Pyke).            5 Person: R&R: Bondi (Charles Fountain Grant Hayes Drew Hayes Nicholas Nezval Michael Pollard) Freshwater (Alan Burns Ian Donald Wayne Freakley Jarrad Freakley Christopher Tyrrell Wanda Brock Douglas Blake McCrindle Kurt Melville Grant Sandstrom Stuart Smith.           

U-23: Boats: Collaroy (Shane Freeman            Angus Hoy Sam            Nicholas Jason Pearce) Palm Beach (NSW) Angus Begg Phillip Blacklaw Angus Cooke Sebastian Hollard) Nth Cronulla James Budd Zachary Hughes Angus Mckenzie Roy Steele.           

Reserves: Boats: Mona Vale (David Brooker Nicholas Ellis Ryan Halangahu Daniel King) Currumbin (Edward Hinschen Chris McEvoy Jonathon Nance Christopher Waxman) Gerringong Richard Payne Mitchell            Payne Lachlan Payne Michael Quinn).           

U-19: Surf: Scott Pegg (Currumbin) Daniel Collins (Redhead) Nikolas Green (Northcliffe). Board: Bradley McCloghry (Avoca) Rhyam Pankhurst (Tugun) Lachlan Reid (Newport). Belt: Izaak Smith (Wanda) Matthew Davis (Currumbin) Georgia Miller (Newport). Ski: Riley Fitzsimmons (Avoca) Nicholas Notten (Northcliffe) Jy Duffy (Maroochydore). Ironman: Nikolas Green            (Northcliffe) Daniel Collins (Redhead) Lachlan Reid (Newport). Boats: Avoca (Matthew Frazer Bailey Hayes George Raley Luke Wiseman) Caves Beach (Scott Bray Jack Burnley Mark Davis Nathan Sanders) Cudgen (Max Fitzgibbons Patric Illingworth Fletcher Kenny Jessie O`Neill).                       

U-17: Board: Justin McMorland (Redhead) Corey Fletcher (Terrigal) Luke Chaffer (Cudgen). Ski: Ryan Beckett (Byron Bay) Jackson Collins (Nth Burleigh) Connor Buhk (Alexandra Headland). Belt: Ejay Schaffer (Newport) Luke Chaffer (Cudgen) Ben Blakeney (Freshwater). Surf: Nick Sloman (SunshineBeach) Toby Wilson (Northcliffe) Callum Lowe-Griffiths (Queenscliff). Ironman: Charlie Brooks (Newport) Jy Timperley (Byron Bay) Nick Sloman (Sunshine Beach).

Liz-Pluimers-ski-2015

Women:

Open: Double Ski: Maroochydore (Alyce Burnett Brianna Massie) Northcliffe (Kelly Jury Kristyl Smith) Alexandra Headland (Alyssa Bull Lucinda Kelly). Board: Elizabeth Pluimers (Nth Burleigh) Lizzie Welborn (Nth Bondi) Jordan Mercer (Noosa). Belt: Rachelle King (Terrigal) Jessica Collins (Redhead) Devon Halligan (Northcliffe). Ski: Naomi Flood (Manly) Alyssa Bull (Alexandra Headland) Alyce Burnett (Maroochydore). 5 Person: R&R: Nth Cronulla Red (Kate Boyd Patricia Cowan Erin Cowan Sydney Cramb Kate Janssen) Nth Cronulla Blue (Stephanie Buncombe Monika Di Maio Taylor Harvey Lucy Mahoney Ellen Streater) Anglesea (Melissa Heathcote Emma Moore Katherine Self Ruby Wyett Georgia Wyett). Ironwoman: Elizabeth Pluimers (North Burleigh) Rebecca Creedy (Northcliffe) Amy Nurthen (Mooloolaba). Taplin: Maroochydore (Alyce Burnett Nicole Chapman Laura Pettigrew) Newport (Georgia Miller Hannah Minogue Lara Moses) Nth Burleigh (Tara Coleman Brodie Moir            Elizabeth Pluimers).

U-23: Boats: Collaroy (Aimee Gundry Abbey Jones Sarah McRitchie Georgina Rowe). Henley (Laura Cassidy Emma Cassidy            Bianca Parker Regan Smallacombe) Palm Beach (NSW) (Grace Farrell Ellen Maxton Georgia McCarthy Alison Olmstead Emily            Wilson).                       

U-19:Board: Karlee Nurthen (Mooloolaba) Georgia Miller (Newport) Jayde Hardstaff (City of Perth). Ironwoman: Georgia Miller (Newport) Karlee Nurthen (Mooloolaba) Kaitlyn Matuschka (Avoca). Surf: Georgia            Miller (Newport) Lana Rogers (Noosa) Alyssa Koenen (Northcliffe).

U-17: Board: Lizzie Welborn (Nth Bondi) Hannah Sculley (Northcliffe) Laura Pettigrew (Maroochydore). Ski: Ella Beere (Avoca) Jemma Smith (Umina) Caitlin Callahan (Byron Bay). Surf: Lily Costello (Redhead) Claudia-Rose Slaven (Nth Burleigh) Megan Kreuter (Northcliffe). Ironwoman: Lizzie Welborn (Nth Bondi) Jemma Smith (Umina) Lily Costello (Redhead).

Mixed: Open: March Past: Kurrawa (Stephen Beckett, Stephen            Cornelius, Kenneth Coulston, David Donnelly, Darrell Dring, Noel Flaherty, Robert McIntosh, Stuart Orr, Robert Prior, Robert Tomblin, Paul Wheeler, Peter Winton) Alexandra Headland (Dennis Berry David Campbell Paul Clair Benjamin Day Ian Dundas David Evans Grant Kenny Graeme McIntyre Doug McKinnon James McRae Scott Millar Ray Munroe Alexandra Murphy Mark Orchard David Swanson Mark Thornton) Collaroy (Kerry Armstrong Nicole Bowyer Nicole Bridges Anne Bullivant Paul de Kort Jacqueline de Kort Alison Ducker Janine Fahey Karen McKie Anna Mickan Susan Perry Debra Trim).

6 Person Curlewis: R&R: Wanda (Brock Douglas Ian Kerz Blake McCrindle Kurt Melville Grant Sandstrom Stuart Smith) Bondi Grant Hayes Drew Hayes Nicholas Nezval Michael Pollard Scott Ryan Louise Santos) Freshwater (Jane Freakley Clare Freakley Lysa Kiely Joseph Murphy Elizabeth Murphy Caitlin Werakso).                       

5 Person: R&R: Anglesea ( Melissa Bird Callum Brennan Georgina Brown             Emma Moore Ryan Nolan) Wanda (Glenn Bell Emily Caterson Brock Douglas Georgia McGrath Grant Sandstrom) Collaroy Jesse            Bowyer            Jake de Kort Annabelle Loone Brianna Numa Amelia Suters Todd Ware).           

U-23: March Past: Collaroy (Abbey Baker Jasmine Bathie Georgia Bathie Ebony Bathie Tara Bowyer Nina Bowyer Jesse Bowyer Jake de Kort Kate Ducker Eleanor Lamb Christian Loone Annabelle Loone Lachlan MacMahon Khali Numa Brianna            Numa Thomson Suters Amelia Suters Kate Boyd) North Cronulla Stephanie Buncombe Patricia Cowan Erin Cowan Sydney Cramb Taylor Harvey Lara Hughes Kate Janssen            Jade Jenkins Kelly Primmer Chelsea Robertson Ellen Streater Lauren Donohoe) Maroubra (Emily Donohoe Samantha Dugdale Jessica El-Chah Brooke Emerson Samantha Goldrick Natalie Harper Madeline Hession Madison Maxwell Olivia Payne Courtney Tier Brianna Tier Gretel Tomaszuk).

U-19: 5 Person: R&R: Collaroy (Jesse Bowyer Jake de Kort Annabelle Loone Brianna Numa Amelia Suters) Freshwater (Euan Donald Rebeca Kiely Gabrielle Rebecchi Caitlin Werakso Hugo Weston Anglesea) Bronte            (Clarke Joel Couturier Alexandra Geary Jessica            Handreck Sara McMillan).                                   

U-17: March Past: North Bondi (Harriet Beavis Elena Coluzzi Farrell Hannah Dunn Claudia Dunn Sophia Gellibrand Emily Gvozdenovic Sophie McGeoch Caitriona            O`Leary            Poppy Philip Sophie Shiell Brianna Stevens Cailin            Stewart-Boshier            ) North Cronulla (Abbey Bofinger Sian Collier Caitlain Cowan Georgia Dynon Mikayla Ebb Madison Kelly-Makovec Charlotte Macnamara Maddison Moyle Kirra Nuttall Adelaide Robertson Aimee Robson Lara Somerville) Brighton (SA) (Lucinda Anleu Ethan Brice Danica Brice Sophie Burns Sarah Burns Lucy Burns Ashleigh Chappill Daisy Crowe Jonathan Edwards Sophie Jones Connor Melvill Thomas Strudwick Michelle            Strudwick).           

5 Person: R&R: Anglesea C (Olivia Carboon Mikaela Dale Mia Duckett Hannah Uehara LucasmWatersn) Anglesea A Bronte Clarke Joel Couturier Alexandra Geary Jessica Handreck Sara McMillan) Collaroy Nicholas Arico Jackson Arico Abbey Baker Georgia Bathie Tara Bowyer).                       

Pointscore: Open: Northcliffe 329 Newport 183 Currumbin 164 Mooloolaba 149 Manly 108 Kurrawa 101 Alexandra Headland 95 Maroochydore 91 Redhead 79 Avoca 76.

U-19: Northcliffe. U-17: North Bondi.

Handicap pointscore winner: Open: Newport.


Male: Champion competitor:
Charlie Books (Newport)

Female: Champion competitor: Georgia Miller (Newport)

AAP

2015 Australian Surf Lifesaving Championships: Day 5: Nth Kirra:

Men:

Open: Double Ski: Trigg Island, Alexandra Headland, Maroochydore. Flags: T Nolan (Nth Cottesloe) D Scarff (Collaroy) S Harris (Kurrawa). Board: S McLachlan (Redhead) J Moyes (Terrigal) R Burrows (Noosa). Belt: W Eggleton (Bronte) T Hardy (Surfers Paradise) J Beard (Newport). Ski: N Crilly (Nth Burleigh) L Tame (Avoca) W Bain (Mooloolaba). Ironman: S Eckstein (Northcliffe) M Poole (Mooloolaba) A Day (Mooloolaba). Taplin: Newport, Redhead, Surfers Paradise. Boats: Currumbin A, Bulli Currumbin B. 5 Person: R&R: Bondi, Freshwater, Wanda.            

U-23: Boats: Collaroy, Palm Beach (NSW), Nth Cronulla.

Reserves: Boats: Mona Val, Currumbin, Gerringong Richard.

U-19: Surf: S Pegg (Currumbin) D Collins (Redhead) N Green (Northcliffe). Board: B McCloghry (Avoca) R Pankhurst (Tugun) L Reid (Newport). Belt: I Smith (Wanda) M Davis (Currumbin) G Miller (Newport). Ski: R Fitzsimmons (Avoca) N Notten (Northcliffe) J Duffy (Maroochydore). Ironman: N Green (Northcliffe) D Collins (Redhead) L Reid (Newport). Boats: Avoca, Caves Beach, Cudgen.           

U-17:Board: J McMorland (Redhead) C Fletcher (Terrigal) L Chaffer (Cudgen). Ski: R Beckett (Byron Bay) J Collins (Nth Burleigh) C Buhk (Alexandra Headland). Belt: E Schaffer (Newport) L Chaffer (Cudgen) B Blakeney (Freshwater). Surf: N Sloman (SunshineBeach) T Wilson (Northcliffe) C Lowe-Griffiths (Queenscliff). Ironman: C Brooks (Newport) J Timperley (Byron Bay) N Sloman (Sunshine Beach).

Women:

Open: Double Ski: Maroochydore, Northcliffe, Alexandra Headland. Board: E Pluimers (Nth Burleigh) L Welborn (Nth Bondi) J Mercer (Noosa). Belt: R King (Terrigal) J Collins (Redhead) D Halligan (Northcliffe). Ski: N Flood (Manly) A Bull (Alexandra Headland) A Burnett (Maroochydore). 5 Person: R&R: Nth Cronulla Red, Nth Cronulla Blue Anglesea. Ironwoman: E Pluimers (North Burleigh) R Creedy (Northcliffe) A Nurthen (Mooloolaba). Taplin: Maroochydore, Newport, Nth Burleigh.           

U-23: Boats: Collaroy, Henley Palm Beach (NSW).

U-19: Board: K Nurthen (Mooloolaba) G Miller (Newport) J Hardstaff (City of Perth). Surf: G Miller (Newport) L Rogers (Noosa) A Koenen (Northcliffe). Ironwoman: G Miller (Newport) K Nurthen (Mooloolaba) K Matuschka (Avoca).

U-17: Board: L Welborn (Nth Bondi) H Sculley (Northcliffe) L Pettigrew (Maroochydore). Ski: E Beere (Avoca) J Smith (Umina) C Callahan (Byron Bay). Surf: L Costello (Redhead) C Slaven (Nth Burleigh) M Kreuter (Northcliffe). Ironwoman: L Welborn (Nth Bondi) J Smith (Umina) L Costello (Redhead).

Mixed:

Open: March Past: Kurrawa, Alexandra Headland, Collaroy. 6 Person Curlewis: R&R: Wanda, Bondi, Freshwater. 5 Person: R&R: Anglesea, Collaroy.

U-23: March Past: Collaroy, North Cronulla, Maroubra.

U-19:5 Person: R&R: Collaroy, Freshwater, Bronte.

U-17: March Past: North Bondi, North Cronulla, Brighton (SA). 5 Person: R&R: Anglesea C, Anglesea A, Bronte.           


Pointscore: Open: Northcliffe 329 Newport 183 Currumbin 164 Mooloolaba 149 Manly 108 Kurrawa 101 Alexandra Headland 95 Maroochydore 91 Redhead 79 Avoca 76.


U-19: Northcliffe. U-17: North Bondi.
Handicap pointscore winner: Open: Newport.
Male: Champion competitor: Charlie Books (Newport)
Female: Champion competitor: Georgia Miller (Newport)

 

SURF SPORTS MEDIA ENQUIRIES

For further information surf sports competition and event, please contact:

Ian Hanson
Hanson Media Group
M: 0407 385 160
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

or

Kim Hamilton
Hanson Media Group
M: 0438 443 406
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Issued on behalf of Surf Life Saving Australia by
Hanson Media Group

Ian Hanson| Media Manager Triathlon Australia Managing Director
Hanson Media Group | P O Box 299 | West Burleigh Qld 4219
Phone: +61 7 5522 5556 | Mobile 0407 385 160 | Fax: +61 7 5522 5557 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  | www.hansonsportsmedia.com